Monday, December 17, 2007

Aine post: Ayatollah Mugsy tries on a new hat...






Since I can not type... Mummy has graciously said she would type this for me.

Ever since my beloved leader and husband, Ayatollah Mugsy,gained a cutie putotie brother, my Mummy and I have been composing a wee gifty for the wee Wendell. It takes time to find a gift for great leaders and their husbands!

Finally - 4 months after Wendell's birth - Mummy got the post in the mail! It had loads of toys and... a HAT.

We received the following picture from my beloved Ayatollah Mugsy.
I think the conversation went like this.
Wendell: I am not putting that on my WEE head no matter how much rawhide you give me!
Ayatollah Mugsy: Hush my child. I will show you how fetching you will look in this elfin wear.

*click goes the camera*


Does he not look fetching?! hugs and puggy kisses to my beloved hubby and brother in law Wendell!

Mummy edit....I think the puggy eyepopping details says it all. I think Ayatollah Mugsy is saying underneith his breath.. owwweeeieeeeeeeee.

Friday, December 14, 2007

Saturday, December 8, 2007

Aine Slide Show

*hugs to Martha!*

So you all may have known that the other day was a tough day for me... it was the 3rd Anniversary of my hubby's death. :(.

That day I hide from work and I always take it off. The first year I thought I would be a mess but really it was the second year. This year when Martha of http://mugseyboo@blogspot.com heard about the day of woe, she made it a day of SQUEEEEEEEEEEEEE and spoiled me ROTTEN. We had such a blast!

We started out the day at iVillage in the loop. We got loads of free stuff and clapped are hands until they hurt. Than we went to nummy Lou Mitchell's for waffles *num* and than to Windycity Scrapbooking and the land of Maude at Paperdoll! WOOT. Both places are seriously awesome fun filled stores. I bought a Puggy Bank for my lose change, a pug ornamement and a mirror of Maude. lol. We found out that Maude likes to sleep in front of her heater and she is a 1/4 Jewish! lol. As you can see for the photostream(I HOPE IT WORKS!) she is a CUTIE.
After Chicago we ended the day at kristal's Inn - one of the best German Foodie places in the WORLD if I must say so myself.

*hugs to Martha, Bob, Pixie and Mugsey* You guys are the best!!!

Today continued the spoiling of Aine... since I have not seen her in a bit I was quilt ridden - hence we kinda went crazy at petco....

http://smg.photobucket.com/albums/v39/gracieandbuddy/?action=view¤t=445aa463.pbw

Yep... she got her nails done! lol.

HUGS ALL.... I should get sleepin! Nancy and Aine

Friday, November 30, 2007

Paper Doll

My FAVO card store in Chicago just started a blog!
and yes... it is co-owned/managed by MAUDE the cutie putie puggy (and her mothers)! Totally check this place out!!! It ROCKS and if you are a pug lover there are LOADS of pug items *sweee* and Jenifer Murph items too!
Speaking of pugs... will you look at THIS?



These were taken when Aine was sick. I put her on my desk to keep a better eye on her. Now she is better and I AM SICK! lol

Thank you all for the good wishes! Of course she is now used to sitting RIGHT in my lap and hanging out on the desk so she can sleep in her sun spot!!! I took more pictures of her dozing in the sun - but I will have to upload those later. But it is so funny she scratches my leg so she can sit there! lol. And being the parinoid Pug Momma that I am? I told my dog walker to make sure she gets dressed in her coat and doesn't talk to stranger danger doggies on her walks! lol.
So tomorrow I am going the doctors for check ups, than studying, and than off to a sneak peek of The Golden Compass! I know it is crazy to go out tomorrow night -due to the snow/sleep/rain/ice and such - but I have not seen a movie in a bit and I need to do get out as well as finish my xmas cards.
I have sent out my 30 cards to Pug Village and also both of my Secret Santa's for SIS and PV!! WOOT! now I just have to buy 2 more items for my family kris kringle and I am DONE. I just have to finish all my projects and studying! lol.
Also signed up for my first EVER 12 hour crop on the 29th!!! Gosh I feel like wearing jammies to it! lol.
Okay I must get goin! Hugs and have a great weekend!!! Nan and Ms. Aine

Wednesday, November 28, 2007

*moop*

Aine is sick. She has been sleeping ALL day. She even threw up. I am staying home tomorrow to make sure she is okay.

This sucks - she never gets sick.... and i can't DO ANYTHING. ugh.

Monday, November 19, 2007

Big Martha

Noooo Not Martha B -

Martha Stewart's Momma has passed! Aww so sad!

10 bucks... we will now have etiquette for funerals! Seriously it has yet to be documented in Martha world! lol

Still love her though! Especially since the latest magazine has a "how to make a cute jacket for your dog" pattern in it?!!!

Wednesday, November 14, 2007

finally a DAY to scrap

ack... I just couldn't take it anymore - I HAD TO SCRAP.

Now again - work has been stressful so I decided - you know? I am going to go to archivers to get some stuff (simply renee -top tier!!) so I was like let's see how it goes. I swear to GOD - when stress I buy at archivers. lol. Anways....

I get home and what am I doing? Not eating my Boston Market - nope - sorting my scrapping! *go ME!*

Omg it was like I was a woman possessed - I HAD to clean up my scrap area. I now have my place all set up to make xmas cards come this Turkey day weekend. Now I just need my Mini Moos! Also have my ATC and Martha Houses all ready to go as well. I have decided that Turkey Day weekend will be SCRAP WEEK END!! I mean - I have to do about 80 cards - and that is not even including my 20+ cards for Pug Village, and I have to get gifts for my secret santas at PV and SIS! Also - let us not forget - I am WAY behind in my gift to Aine's "husband" - Ayatollah Mugsey's new brother Wendell. lol. The gift bag keeps on GROWING. I also have to sort out my gift to my BFF Rach in England. Oh so much to d0 this coming weekend and newxt and I have not even put up xmas decorations/tree!

So what did I do? I did a DREAM journal just for scrapping so that I can not FORGET what I want to scrap. After finishing it - I was to tired to take a picy of it!!! So I owe ya all a picture. It is so cool - I took the Love Elise line of cloud fabric paper, jack and abby frame, 7 gypsies's inspiration sticker and tab, and these UBER cool chipboard letters that I was able to destress! I also used my crop a dile to put a ribbon through the outlet!

*edit* FLURRIES? Did I just hear that on TV?! *gasp* I may just do a fire this weekend! Also Sexy rexy is back on the BEARS? omg! */edit*

I also am getting into this rut of not publishing my pictures - I dunno what is up with that - there is a lot of pictures I have to publish - one of them being Martha Stewart!!

So work - I get to study at work - and that is such a mind shift for me - but I have to do it and I have to a LOT of studying and classes before the new year. I am even thinking I may have to give up my holiday so that I can get all my studying done. UGH. Dunno what to do there - I just know that come Jan 1 my new role will be CRAZY busy and I am behind on all my studying. And studying this year is BIG. So I have loads of stuff to do.... hmmmm hmmmm This actually may be a good thing - ie working on studying while on holiday and just reporting my time so I can get it done. hmmm hmmm must think about this.

With that being said - I have to go! back to hitting the books! Hugs! Nan

Sunday, November 11, 2007

drama

So yesterday was a FRICKEN Drama filled DOOOZIE.Mom and I went to Marshall Field's/Macy's to get an ornament signed by Martha Stewart.yes MARTHA Stewart.Get there at 9:20 am for a store opening at 10pm - was FREEZING outside and my mom is like um 76 years old. So we go into Starbucks which is right near the entrance of Marshall Fields. There were many people in there staying away from the cold and waiting to get into the store. At 10am we were asked to go into the store.We are the first in line for BUYING an ornament.The sales person is telling us the whole shebang and we are asking questions because my mom was not going to be allowed in the waiting line unless she had her own bracelet. Her own bracelet meant 2 VERY expenive ornaments. Than out of the blue this person behind me starts SCREAMING at my mom and me...WE WAITED IN LINE FOR 1.5 hours in the cold and you guys went to Starbucks and CUT IN LINE. How COULD you that is SO RUDE. My mom and I were dumbfouned. We are like why are they yelling at us? They are SECOND in LINE. SO these people keep at it. I tell my mom to just ignore it - and these people will not give up - even saying - we are from the city of brotherly love and you are the first people that have NOT been nice to us. lol.I turned to them and said TOUGH.We walked into the little shop to actually BUY the 2 ornaments because there was NO way in HELL i was going to let my mom just not wait in line with me because these people were really being abuseive man. So I am about to get a bracelet and this woman comes up to us DRAGGING her kids and SCREAMING us too. Saying... HOW COULD YOU DO THAT IN FRONT OF MY CHILD. SHAME on you for not setting an example for a child. I AM GOING TO PRAY FOR YOU this weekend. My mom and I AGAIN look at each other and are like.. OMGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGG THis is INSANE. Of course If I really wanted to get her going - I should have said "thank you!" and left - but I just turned to her and said GET. OVER.ITTTTTTTTTTTTTT. Finally she went away and as soon as I got my bracelet my mom and I liked WALKED very fast to get some coffee because we were just SHOCKED at these events. And this was over buying an ornament. So we had 2 hours to kill - we walk all over the store - and we are walking by the tree and suddenly we here - OH DO YOU WANT TO CUT IN LINE!!?!! NOT KIDDING YOU - they were heckling us AGAIN. Again - I am like MOM JUST IGNOREEEEEE it. So flash forward to the actual waiting in line for the signature. We had to put ALL our items into plastic bags and only have our ornament with us and go up one at a time to see God Martha Stewart. lol. I mean serioulsy it was like taking communion!!! After my mom and I get the autographs there are people CRYING after they see her because they are SO overWHELMED. My mom and I were like um... it is Martha STEWART. WTF?So after all this drama - I had an amazing night with MO and the GIRLIES at wildfire!!! WAS SO FUN!!! Ugh - my back is still killing me and I have to study - so I must GO! Hugs! Nan.

Monday, November 5, 2007

finally

I figured out how to do my xmas card... I am using MOO mini's and MANY emblishments with stamps! Gosh finally figured out the picture thing. Jezzzz. Was that not a brain cramp or what? I also bought some MOO stickers too. I am such the sticker HO.

I also played around with chipboard and stamping ink... definately inspired to start my ATC rolly thingy. I just wish I had a raven chipboard. I will have to drase something ...hmmmmmm.

Can you believe that the valentines items are coming out!?! I have not even STARTED my xmas cards.

Luckily it looks like it will all be coming around turkey time - so that gives me plenty of time to FOCUS on my studying.

New goal - I need to get my butt in gear and get my 2nd modul done by end of calender year. crap that is not to far away. I have not even done the first one.

With that being said - you may not see me to much online because I realllllyyyy need to study and get my butt moving on certification.... Okay laters! Nan

Wednesday, October 31, 2007

Happy HALLOWEEENNNNNN

So how are ya all?

Today I went Trick R Treating with my neices and nephews. Aine was from Hogwarts and I was the purple Knight bus. Yet to publish my pictures. lol. Aine was a hit to say the least!


Also time has just slipped on by - I have so much studying to do before Monday! This weekend is going to be crazed - basically must complete my studying and than Saturday out with Sister or my second family and than Sunday - out to the Craft Fair at DurtyNellies!

Laters! Nan

Sunday, October 28, 2007

intervention needed...

omg seriously

I need to stop going to Archivers and buying emblishments. dangit.
still trying to figure out my xmas card and I don't even have the paper!

So far the xmas card will have a picture, chipboard emblishment something and I have to figure this out on a regular card sized*hits head*!

I seriously do not want to know how much $$ I have paid.

*hits head* AND I HAVE NOT EVEN STUDIED! ACK.

Sunday, October 21, 2007

Boxing rocks my socks man.

best kinda of picture I could get with a crap camera phone!

fighter JOE.with the back of hot boxers....

For those of you have not heard... I volunteered at AIBA - IE The world wide Boxing Association which is an Olympic qualifier.My company is on the 2016 bid and they wanted a lot of folks to help out - since it was downtown - and not in bofu egypt, I was happy to help! There were so many shifts available - especially if you were a guy that loved boxing. I opted for the chatty cathy greeter. Here is what happened:



  • Got to fulfill my "BAH BYE!" type of airline stewdess dreams! God I annoyed myself! But I had loads of fun.
  • Chi-Town cops are SO fun. Omg - I was a greeter on Monroe street and since there was really nothing going on - the cops were talking to me about all this great stuff. From CSI to how there is special team for cops that know additional languages. WAS COOL.
  • Some people are WEIRD. Basically? This volunteer who WOULD NOT LEAVE MY SIDE and had CLOSE TALKER ISSUES (found out he was a senior exec at Bose Allen) was majorly getting into trouble with the head Volunteers. So when you volunteer, most people think - okay - I am there to help out - etc etc. NO. THIS guy? He did his own thing. Would leave with out telling people, decide to take his own jobs when he felt like it *hits head* I was like DUDE. Sorry but what don't you get about the word VOLUNTEER?!!? I *think* due to him pissing people and me off... he got asked to leave.... I feel bad but he did say and I quote... "do they need me here? Becuase if not I have OTHER and MANY things to do." I looked at him dumbfounded and said - um? We all signed up for a shift from 9am to 3pm... SO what gives here? *rolls eyes*
  • The food was FABULOUS... but their was no desert. YES it made sense... but I never saw a bunch of ladies say... WHERES THE DESSERT?! NO DESSERT? Ohhhhhhhh
  • God Boxers come in all shapes and sizes. I met the New Zeeland team and than saw the sole person from Australia. I swear to GOD he looked like he was 12 -than I saw the BEAUTIFUL tattoo across his shoulders. I was like DANG! you are TINY man! But was he sweet as can be!
  • A Georgia playa winked at me. LOL. HE WAS HOT!
  • What else? OH! Got to talk to the person who takes dooping tests! LOL. It was FASCIATING. Basically do you know mary jane is not illegal for Snowboards but it is for jokeys? She was saying that each sport is totally different. Also? They do suprise checks! I was like OMG!
  • Also dang - you should have seen the uniform! I got a tshirt, a hat and a JACKET. Of course some people felt like they HAD to wear turtle necks with it *shakes head* WHY do people do that?! Seriously hate turtlenecks!
  • What else? OH on the scrapbooking front. Got my ZB kit I was like hmmmm. hmmm. Also I need to really start a scrapbooking journal so I dont forget WHAT TO SCRAP.
  • Dang it - I am behind in 4 cards! I have to get stepping on those cards. I should really just finish it off for the rest of the year!

  • Nighties! nan and aine

Saturday, October 20, 2007

*bangs head*

The house is all clean today but my real digi' battery DIED. Hence had to use my cell phone camera! Sorry about the fuzzyness. As you can see - nothing compares to my nikon! *wubs it.
Aine showing off her basket of toys.

FINALLY cleaned up my scrap area.... but I have a LONG way to go...
(closeup) inside the closet of goodness

you can see me leaning in to take a picture there. I have to buy more shelves.



I went to Archivers to get "inspired" for my xmas cards. And I BOUGHT. lol.


The vast majority is from the $1.99 bin of goodies. HEE.

And because of all this fricken prograstination? I have to study before I go to my wine tasting! Hugs all! Nan



















Wednesday, October 17, 2007

SQUEE ! I have been TAGGED!

I've been tagged by uber awesome MARTHA! This totally rocks - I love being tagged!

List four jobs I have had:
1. Teen board at Marshall Fields *snort* You should see THE PICTURE. Omg.
2. PR person for the Art Institute of Chicago
3. Tech Writer *zzzz*
4. "sourcing professional" So many ways to define that baby! I have been a buyer and a negociator etc etc. I love my current job and i love where I work - now I am getting my CPM and I feel like I want to shut down and just STUDY. Lol.

Movies I Could Watch Over & Over:
This is REALLY hard to limit this to 4!
1. Ferris BUELLER.
2. Anything by Tim Burton and Johnny Depp- HELLO Sleepy HALLOWWW. I can't wait for Sweeney TODD!
3. A Christmas Story
4. Harry Potter

T.V. Shows
AGAIN this is a toughy.
1. CSI Miami. Dang Horiatio and his shades
2. DHousewive
3. Brothers and Sisters
4. House

Places I've Lived
1. Chicago
2. DeKalb, IL
3. does living in london for 2 weeks count?
4. 'da burbs of Chicago

Favorite Foods
since I have no taste lately this is tough!
1. M&M blizzards. They put crack in these things - I tell YOU.
2. Salads!
3. French Onion soup with the cheese and the croutons!
4. pizza

Favorite Colors
1. sage
2. blue - as in blueberry
3. red - as in crimsony
4.black - it goes with EVERYTHING

Places I'd Love To Be Now
1. in my scraparea scrappin away
2. reclining on a overly stuffed sofa that has yet to be purchased in a yet to be decorated back room with a roaring fire and all my magazines drinking coffee and having a yet to be purchased tv on in the backroom! Of course with my puggy snuggled up by my side.
3. shopping at windycity scrapbooking, archivers or anything that is xmasy martha stewart - which BTW I called Martha Stewart Co. to find out when it is hitting the stores - and it is hitting Nov. 2 ladies!!!! I was SO shocked that they answered but the lady was super nice!
4. Visiting my friend the RACH and exploring all the goodness that is England but with a VERY cheap pound price so I could afford to GO THERE. lol.
5. sorry I am adding another one! Hanging with my KB friends in 'bucks. *le sigh*

Names I Like But Would Not Use For My Children
1. Hackett
2. mackenzie
3. britannia(I named my dog that!)
4.grainne

tagging these babes/dudes!

The RACH
The Alex
Ayattolah Mugsey
Winsten.

If I screwed up the links - please see the area to the right!

So update on my job - I have been given a new opportunity that I am excited about. Lots of forward thinking so I am in that "thinking stage" - also I am asking my bosses to CONFIRM and answer some important questions - but the answer I got back was ... you dont need to have an answer by next week. I am like YES but - xyz.... ANyways - am forging ahead - I have it documented - and I am PUMPED!

I have been so far behind in my scrapping - I have taken some UBER cutey picys of Ms. Aine that is begging to be scrapped and I think I have posted them in my last post... I am also REALLY trying to focus on MY XMAS CARD. I am going to do some drawing or drafts before going to my MEETUP GROUP tonight! *does happy dance*

Omg - I SERIOUSLY live for all things crafty because it gives me that mental break from the job -and I focus on another side of my brain. After the crop weekend a week or so ago? It was like I had a mini-vacation!

So between that, studying for my CPM exam - which is another UBER high priority on my to do list for work and working out because gosh is that a stress reliever! Scrappin is hard to fit IN!

However, I have made steps to make it easily accessable. *mwahahahaha* I bought a Clipit from SISTV and I adore IT. Every little sticker thingy I own is at my finger tips! Also I have cleared out the closet that is going to be my "scrap closet". I bagged up 2 huge bags for good will! Now I have take the remaining and put them into my other closet. THAN - BUY SHELVES!!! WOOT! Also seriously looking at buying that "project desk". Martha told me that there is an uber good one at Pier one - and I have to get me there! There and BLICK. I just saw that art store! Now if I could only get that $$$ to do my corner desk? OMG BLISS. BLISS BLISS BLISSSSSSS! God so wish I won that lotto man. My house would ROCK. lol.

So I have to rock and roll on my stuff I got to do for work so I can get it off my perverbial plate on focus on my new GIG. also is lunch time - must do something about that because i THINK coffee just wont cut the lunch issue.

HUGS ALL AROUND! Nan

Monday, October 15, 2007

fun site.

http://itsawhimsicallife.blogspot.com/

she is also on Moocards! WOOT - and they sell her stickers too - SO CUTE. Seriously thinking of a an xmas card here!

Monday, October 8, 2007

Pics from this weekend and new LAYOUTS!

Layouts! Halloween card...



did a couple of different insides...

Mini Book for my friend MP who is going through a tough time




now onto the CROP


cricket and traci day 1


day 2 - we survived the SMOKE







Inspiration again... bought me one of these myself!









Martha and her amazing layout of moi and my family. Btw - here is the family..*snort* only one is not part of the family - can you figure it out?










Sarah and her table of amazing stamps! She and Martha are some of the best Crafter Mentors I know!!!







Martha's ATG gun so I remember how to actually LOAD IT.

and FINALLY some Uber cute pictures that will be scrapped very soon! I have to do some challenges afterall! lol

My new shoes, a pugs butt and two uber cute picys of ms aine of course with her smelly purple monster! ugh aine looks like demon devil spawn in this one. naughty puggy.
Why you lookin at me?
nighty NIGHT folks! nan

Sunday, October 7, 2007

*hits head*

1) anyone know how big my header should be? it is giving me a headache.

2) *hits head majorily* got all excited because the Nikon zoom lense was on sale - hence I played my negociation skills at bestbuy again and get the zoom for an amazing price. Ergo- I had to get it right? So I get it and I am like SHITE what am I doing? But the little bezelabub devil in me is like THIS IS AN AWESOME DEAL! DO IT! So I am like.. OKAY - no worries.. *drives on home* HOLY CRAP I WANTED THE ANTI-SHAKE LENSE! Of course- I didn't buy the Anti-shake lense. Therefore it is kismet and tomorrow it is being brought back to BestBuy. It just wasn't ment to be. Now I am wondering if my clip-it is meant to be! lol.

3) I bought a wheely case per the recommendation of my SISters at the LOVELY crop. HOWEVER, every single one was faded. But it was goodness, I was able to get it off for an additional 10 bucks. I am like hmm YES I can live with that. *squee organization*

4) What did I get done? Mini Scrap book and Halloween cards! WOOT!

5) what didnt I get done? cutting the grass, doing my plithera a work, go grocery shopping, hang with the pugster, clean -

*HITS HEAD*

However, the crop weekend was WAY worth it - it was like a mini vacation! I will post pictures laters!

Hugs ALL! I got some catchin' up to do!! Nan

Thursday, October 4, 2007

*squee*

Please check out my flicr... Aine and I met the USA Snowboarding team.

Yes. I am crashing on the red head and it will be scrapped some how - some way.
Horrid picture of me. But FUN pictures of everyone else!
Also put in pictures of AIne's adventur at The Paper Doll in Chicago with Maude the Store owner. lol.

So much to do before this FABULOUS weekend!
pack for SIS crop, Make name badge, make num num cookies, get ice, bring milk and other fun stuff, find directions, make sure aine is taking care of, wrap gift. print out a LOAD of pictures.

Ack got to get back to it! OH! And I am feeling loads better! HUGS ALL! Nan

Tuesday, October 2, 2007

ick

still sick.
stayed home and worked.
this just doesnt seem to let up. ugggh

*prays I am okay by tomorrow afternoon*
even to tired to scrap.

Monday, October 1, 2007

sicky question

Question is - if you go home sick, and you have some sort of bug, the smart thing is to NOT go into work - right? Even though you feel a bit better? (accent on bit). Sorry my brain is foggy.

See... I dont know what I loathe more - missing work or being sick. Of course tomorrow is the day that the boss and everyone is in the office. dangit. Also on Wednesday - I will be working from home too because I usually do on that day. Also I am taking the afternoon off to take some photos and meet with some friends - something I have been looking forward to for a bit.

Should I just stick it out and go in there for a 1/2 a day? or something? Please comment. thanks

ps - I just got my memories kit! dang that was prompt! Now I need my sis one! lol.

whoa is my debit card!

So oh.my.goodness. I need to CONTROL the spending on this hobby. lol.


So much cute stuff and it is NOT even xmas.





*points proudly to the widget* I am now a premier member at Scrapinstyletv.com. I can't wait to get my album and other goodies. I also got the following:


http://www.clipitup.com/contact.html



This picture does not do the clipitup organizer it's due. As you all could infer - if I were to have two mentors in this new hobby of mine it is definately http://mugseyboo@blogspot.com and http://www.stampstars.blogspot.com/ both amazingly talented ladies! I hope to be as creative as them one of these days! Anyways - since I can't really cut and paste Martha's amazing craft room - I had to make due with the above. If you read her blog - her hubby did something very similar but nailed it to the wall! So it is like a clipit on 'roids! And it looks fab and it is totally productive to creativity. Since my craft space is small and temporary - the above had to do ... until I win the lotto! lol.

Also congrats to Sarah of http://www.stampstars.blogspot.com/ for being on the design team of Lizzie anne designs! WOOT GO SARAH!

Okay must get back to the grind.... Nan

Ps - will upload picys of Aine's FABULOUS shopping weekend. lol YES my dog.

Wednesday, September 26, 2007

little puggy witch and ghosty

before transformation
ghosty!

hungry ghosty!
hoody ghosty

puggy witch



Stinking CUTE or WHAT


ack - scrap me! it YELLS!

I just know this is all BEGGING to be scrapped. I already have thepaper. woot!
Btw - here are two additional pug albums!
and I have a flickr account (gracieandbuddy) but for some reason I cant get a link. gerr
















Friday, September 21, 2007

I am an electronics gadget ho.





Is this NOT the CUTEST Aine PHOTO EVER ! bless those nikon gods. As you can see, I caved and bought a new camera. Which was REALLY bad because it consumed my whole day.

I got an amazing deal on a 6 mgz SLR d40. Sorry I just couldn't justify spending more money on additional mgz. for the d40x. Hey! If I had LOADS of money? Sure thing - but goodness even with the deal - the whole package was expensive and I have yet to get my zoom lens! I got a case that I am debating about, the photoshop essentials(which I will be returning because the camera came with a RAW to JPEG converter software) , the memory, and the insurance if you drop it(yes I know ! I KNOW! But the warranty doesnt cover if you drop it) it still came to a lot of dough. I also still cant get over that I dont have a "movie button" - so not used to this yet. But let me tell ya the shutter is AMAZINGly Fast. what ya think?

On a very sad note, I had a team mate of mine die of a massive stroke at a client engagement. Is that not sad or what? He was 44. Note, this guy was from Scotland and the engagement was in South Africa, luckily they flew his partner out but still.... My company is picking up the tab to transport the coffin. Seriously wouldnt want to see that invoice. I just know transfering a body from Europe to the USA is at least 6K - can you imagine it from South Africa? *shudder*
ACK must go to bed! Hugs all Nan and AINE

Sunday, September 16, 2007

Garage Sale.... FOR SCRAPBOOKING

You know you have it pretty bad when your hobby takes priority over your puggy. I had a wonderful invite to The Pug Party in Chicago and Pug Fest in Loves Park. I unfortunately blew them off to my new addiction:PAPER CRAFTING. Also, in less than 2 weeks I had finish my bff's mini album. OF course all of this would have been REALLY easy if I could find my other friend who held the pictures! gerr... Anyways, let us continue with the ODE TO 6 Hours of GLORIOUS Papercrafting.....

*hangs head in shame*

Swear to God in heaven, when it comes to a "need" and a cheap price - I am so at that store. Than when it comes to http://www.windycityscrapbooking.com/... all bets are off.










I now am the proud owner of a paint can with a fiskers apron that can hold LOADS of stuff and has tons of pockets and did we say PORTABLE? YES INDEEDY.










Also I now am a proud owner of the following used items: xyron,buttons, ribbon, STAMPS GALORE, mini album and the Love, Elise 52 Challenges book!! (Sidenote here on the Love, Elise book... OKAY the love stuff is kinda gag me with a pitchfork feeling - however, I hate making fun of it because I think it is so sad when any relationship breaks up... anyways). I will say this book is tres fun. I can actually learn how to make BUTTONS. WOOT.

I bought so much stuff for a RIDICULOUSLY CHEAP. These six hours at three different stores(archivers and Micheals too) just made my new hobby all the more reasonable to me. During the 6 hours... I because a Stamper. I am now hotly - no pun intended -looking for a heater/embosser to emboss my xmas cards and trying to figure out exactly WHAT image I want to do for my xmas cards. But omg that embosser thingy looks SO DANG COOL.

However, I have to finish the halloween cards first!!











As you can see - I have only made it one card and I am not even DONE! And you can't see this stamp that I bought for the back - "handcrafted because you are PRICELESS" - isnt that cute? Also I broke down and bought a Martha Stewart scorer. *flails* I can NOT WAIT until she gets her xmas stuff out.

So I am so excited about http://categorystories.blogspot.com/ introduced to me by an amazingly TALENTED Layout/scrapper and pug lover..Martha at http://mugsyboo.blogspot.com/
Here is the next challenge... I have to start thinking and scrappin!!


BODY PARTSwe all have them. we all know which ones we don't like. that is a given! but! what DO you like? which body parts make you secretly smile because you think that they are just right? the little freckle beside your nose? perhaps the elegance of your wrist or even that perfect toe! show us your layouts! and your body parts only!! no one else's! :)


hmmmmmm GOT IT! Okay must run and do it....
Anyways... let me show ya some pictures






My pentex is REALLY taking FOREVER to do anything... and I just called up the company and we switched over the speed.


ANYONE and everyone - I am looking for a camera with amazingly AWESOME quickness to capture the puggy that is called Aine. because most of the time... I get THIS:

And with that being said.... I am off to figure out my amazing body part. lmao. HUGS all - Nan

Monday, September 10, 2007

Back....

So I am back from San Fran and still have to upload over 500 pictures. However... the family LOVED the album - mostly the pictures - but still loved it.

I must run to bed.... will post laters! Nan

Saturday, September 1, 2007

an AMAZING day

Biggest hug EVER to http://mugsyboo.blogspot.com/ and Martha!

Ladies....a) her house is AMAZING. b) craft room =love. Such a creative SPACE! omg and she has like EVERY fun gadget there is. Along with some uber cool work spaces. c) PUGGIES!!! OMG OMG just SO adorable. She sent me some very funny pictures of Ms. Aine that I have yet to post... but I just got finished with my sisters gift... I still have to figure out what to Journal so as soon as I do that - I will post the pictures!

Also had to do some fun last minute shopping - I bought a messenger bag, undies, and FUN FUN FUN stuff at Steve and Barrys.will show ya tomorrow.

it is 1am and I am off to beddy....
HUGS

Monday, August 27, 2007

so... what ya think....

The beginning of a Nancy Drew Album. Dang, I will never do something this small again. Also please comment -I feel the need to... embellish!!! Thoughts anyone? Oh btw - the cover will have a nancy drew cover - and I am thinking The Clue in the Album - but I was hoping to be a bit more creative! I still have to decorate the lunch box! ACK! I CANT WAIT TILL THIS WEEK IS DONE! *flails*












Also - Tag! you are it. Aine's Husband has tagged her.... By http://ayatollahmugsy.blogspot.com/



People who are tagged need to write these rules in theirown blogs & share eight things about themselves that others might not know. At the end of their blog post, they need to tag six people and list their (blog) names. Leave a comment on the blogs of the people they’ve chosen telling them they’ve been tagged and encouraging them to come over and read the eight things you’ve written on your blog.

1.) I am a petite pug! I hover around 12 - 13 pds.

2) My half brothers live about 3 miles from me .... Davey Crocket weights 30 pds, Davey weight 25.


3) My mummy says I have better clothes than her. Which is very true.
4)I am in the "long distance harem" of http://ayatollahmugsy.blogspot.com/
5) Did I mention? My picture is in the credits in the Underdog Movie? HEE
6) Mummy has loads of pictures of ME. I shudder to think what her scrapbooks will look like.
7) I enjoy sleeping with mummy. She is always nice and warm
8) I am named after my mummy's favorite country and her 2 best friends!
I tag.... who ever wants to play n ext!
Let me know what ya think! Thanks! Nan

British Word of the Day

Fun Royalty Blog