Wednesday, April 30, 2008

EEP (not a good)


I am in a bit of a panic. I just found out that SISaniversary is less than 6 (SIX) weeks away and I have to ramp up the studying if I am going to get even PACKED before I leave on holiday.

On a good sidenote...I have a new hair cut!

This picture does not do it justice. But it is uber cute! Even if I have emoish bangs. lol.

Hope you all had a great Wednesday - I am off to bed! Nan and Aine.

Monday, April 28, 2008

Sewing in The Drawing Room at Aineburg Hall on Sunday

This is what The Drawing Room looks like when I am sewing..... yep I bought Amy Butler fabric for a super secret project that I hope will turn out okay. I say "I hope" because it was so sad - I had to read my sewing machine manual because I forgot how to rind my bobbin and thead my needle! *hangs head in shame* See kids?! Studying is bad for the creating! LOL. Sidenote - poor Aine - you can see her butt behind the right brown chair. She is beside herself. She would rather sleep in the brown chairs but Mean MUMMY will not allow her spoiled butt to sit on them because she likes to scratch them which is a BIG no no. See these are our first leather chairs so both of us don't know what it is like! lol.

Yes the frames have falled down and they need to be put up but there isn't any glass in the frames and I really like the prints. So I am thinking of going back to the rimless plastic frames but DANG are they more expensive than the glass ones. However... plastic is so much easier to clean up than glass. ugh.







Finally my home computer is set up! It has not been updated in ages so that took forever. Also the wireless 2wire USB ROCKS. It was SO dang EASY. The computer was in my bedroom in an uncomfortable chair and desk. So it needed to come out of hiding. I downloaded SO MANY 80's Hits (Mr. Roboto, Come on Eileen to name a few!) that it was sick. I forgot how much fun Itunes really is. They now even rent MOVIES so I could seriously watch movies on my computer! And here I was concerned about setting up my slingbox(which btw may not happen!)! I realized a big thing this weekend, I really can't watch TV when I am sewing - one needs to pay ATTENTION! So the music was perfect. I was bepopping away (quite literally) while I sewed out of the Amy Butler book, In Stiches.


Before I forget...
BEST PRESS is the best non-starcher starcher (if that makes sense) EVER. I just may buy a gallon of it! Also you can BARELY see it but I found a shappy chic type of hook thingy that my sister bought me ages ago (it is on the fireplace). It is a light blue so I need to paint it white. It will be perfect for aprons, pet leashes and sweaters/coats.

Okay Matt Lauer is in Buenas Aires. I WANT TO GO!

Okay got to go back to it! Hugs ALL! Nan

Saturday, April 26, 2008

Three down and one more to GO!

Yahoooooooooooooooo!!!
This was a tough one, but I passed and that is all that matters!
Now onto the forth one.....

However, before I do that I have a certain RAK to finish for Ms ELLY!
which means....

I GET TO SEW TOMORROW!!
*does happy dance* Yay! Finally The Drawing Room at Aineburgh Hall gets broken in!
I think me and Ms. Aine will celebrate with "bucks", but unfortunately java is bad for puppys so she is going to have to deal with some nice water!
*sigh* Life is GOOD. HUGS all and thanks for the karma! Nan

Friday, April 25, 2008

So SHE goes to Starbucks...

and getsTHIS?!

I am NOT amused, she could have at least gotten me SOMETHING. What? 'bucks doesn't make anything for doggies?
LOL - Sorry Princess BUTT! They don't make anything for wee doggies and no, you can't have any of my cookie. :)

This is such a fun little set. It is perfect for the moments when you are like "OMG CRAP I need to jot down that idea RIGHT NOW! And I need COLOR!" However, you need to carry this around with you if one does DO that. Gosh, now I am so craving for copic markers! :(

Anyways -I did creat a scrapping Journal a while ago- but have not gone back to it because I have found that my scrapping is something that just "happens". However, sewing, I need to sketch out details, approximate measurements and see if this is something that is indeed realistic for someone like me! I have already sketched out my apron thoughts for SISaniversary and let me tell ya - I am trademarking the ATG gun HOLDER MAN. mwahahahahah

BUT... there will be no sketching of the seamstress kind, nor even THINKING about papercrafting or Copic markers until I get my MODULE 3 test done and passed which will take place tomorrow at 2pm tomorrow!

I had a REALLY good study session this late morning (for 3 hours!) and it was very helpful. I am still hittin the books but please keep that good karma coming my way! For my sanity? I need to get Mod. 3 and 4 over and passed ASAP man. I am bursting at the seams because I have a BEAUTIFUL Drawing Room at Aineburgh Hall and it NEEDS to be played in!

Hugs all and thanks in advance for all the good karma and wishes! Aine and Nan


Wednesday, April 23, 2008

books, test, pugs, toys and more books!

When one is sick, one buys books. Luckily I am all better but I still can not enjoy them due a PENDING TEST THIS SATURDAY! (everyone keeping their digits crossed?! thankies!)
But I had to take a moment out to show them to you!
For those of you who have not figured it out by now, I am a royal family buff. I know -scary little part of me - but GOD did I do rock at Triba Pursuit and AP History. Also? Amazing, history stuff like this? really comes up in conversations! Anyways... I digress.
Ever since I got Aine, the princess puggy, I have always been on the hunt to find out who owned pugs. Queen Victoria had many pugs and we have her to thank for stopping the cropping of pugs ears. See? In Germany they thought cropping the ears made the wrinkles look 'deeper". Queen Victoria didn't like that, so she kept the ears! Isn't that awesome!?! So I had to find pictures of her pugs!

"Noble Hounds and Dear Companions", a book about the British Royal Family's dogs from Queen Victoria to present showcase the Royal Family dogs. Queen Victoria had literally 7o dogs over her lifetime.

These dogs would be given to her as gifts. The most notable one was Looty, the first Pekinese dog in Britian. If anyone knows about Pek's, they were dogs only found with the Emporors of China. The British literally took 5 dogs that were guarding the dead Chinese Empress and brought them to Queen Victoria during the Opium War. Looty was so rare, they painted her picture.
And went for rides in carriages. That is Queen Alexandra. She liked lapdogs.

One of the facinating things I learned when reading this is that most of these dogs don't live pass 4! It must be because of the lack of vacines etc.
On the cover cover of Noble Hounds and Dear Companions is a PUG! King George V dressed her up, I wouldn't have known unless they said so. . Here is a trained poddle doing a trick.
Pugs!
Very hard to see but these are pictures of Queen Victoria's pug puppies! Isn't that the CUTEST!? They are so weee.
Pug puppies!
A Pug with a baby prince.
Aine checking out her forebearers.
"Mummy," Aine says. "I am not amused. Now sew my favorite baby toys! "
- NAUGHTY AINE! Look what she did to her baby toys! Poor snowman has all his stuffin out of his head! And the puble icky thing is almost gone of stuffin! And she destroyed the tea cup from Martha! AINEEEE Naught NAUGHTY.
Sorry Little one - not until after the test this Saturday! Which btw Ms. Aine are you keeping those paws crossed? Good girl!
Btw everyone -Aine was SUCH a good nurse puggy to ME when I was sick! She stuck by my side the whole time and would lick my forehead when she knew something was just *not right* Dang, I had some nasty headaches . Aww *lubs her* Okay, enough of the pug gushing even though she is so stinking CUTE!
Besides doggies. I bought Jenny Hart's Sublime Stiching Craft Pad! CANT. WAIT. TO. PLAY. WITH. THIS. *flails* I just don't where to begine there are so many COOL drawings in there!
"Simple Sewing with a French Twist" and this Barat is being made ASAP. I just hope I look okay in it.
And this book HAD to be bought. I will let you know how the CD works.
OH way to much crafting and doggies you say?

Well - I bought two more books on Royalty - one gossip one that was a steal for 5 bucks so I though - eh? why not! Another is a bio on Georgiana The Dutchess of Derbyshire. She was a Spencer and Kiera Knightly will be in the movie version of the book. Oh and see those slip ons in the corner? Those are the new croc's! They are so mineeee. They have SISaniversary all over it. weeee
So please keep those fingers crossed for me for this Saturday's test! IT IS TOUGH. THANKS ALL! Nan and Aine.






Sunday, April 20, 2008

sickness 1, nan 0

oh man. I lost my VOICE. I usually lose my voice every two years - but this time? OUCHIE-WAAAWAAAA! It hurts ya'all!

You know how hard it is to keep your mouth shut? VERY hard.

I am going to run to a Walgreens Care Center if I cant get on my doctors schedule tomorrow.

ugh!

but on a happier note... The Drawing Room at Aineburgh Hall is all tidy and pretty! YEA!

HUGS Nan and zzzing Aine

Thursday, April 17, 2008

Goodies come in all shapes and sizes!

Omg Look at what I got today from Aine's valentine Yoda!!! Aine Loves it.... She is trying it out to make sure she can shake shake shakeeee her boootie'!

She looks SO PRETTY! She also got a toy, blanket and pearls TOO! Thank you PEG and YODA!! You guys are so generous! *hugs*


Now because blogger is not cooperating.... I washed my fabric.... and I bought the following stich kit. The fabric needs to be folded and/or ironed or USED*notes to self*and put into my cedar chest... I also need to open up my kit!
OH and look at all these goodies from SISTV! I even got a Free gift!! *squeeee*
Now ... should I buy this? ohhhhhh thinking of a crafty apron... help me deside!
So this weekend.... STUDY, get food for the family while they paint my mom's house, go to a communion party, study study STUDY. See a theme?
One more week to the test. ACK.
Okay folks - must get going ... THANK YOU YODA, Peg and SISTV! *does happy dance

Sunday, April 13, 2008

Aine's new threads and new blue friend

So after feeling guilty about studying way to much(today and yesterday but I still have LOADS to study!) I thought Aine needed some clothes at Target... because I wanted to learn how they smocked it for her future wardrob...! :) See there is a a method to my madness! :) But seriously ... she LOOKS SO CUTE!





Also I *crafted* something in The Drawing Room at Aineburgh Hall!!! *does happy dance* FINALLY! I know this is lame... but I was able to use my scrappy goodness to wrap a dvd for my neices b-day. Who whould have thunk it!?! She is a music major so this was just perfect. I also filled in my bookcase a bit on my project table. WOOT!





So far people have been lovin their Tours at Aineburgh Hall... and look at the little gifty I got...


Aine is very curious.. what is it... could the pin mean something?


Is it for me? is it for mummy?


IT IS FOR MUMMY! YEA!




This is from GirlSavlage on Esty. Isn't it cute? it can be used as a pinch cushion!

Okay all... the puggy is making me tuckered and she is zzing heavily... which means i am fastly on my way to that land of nod.... HUGS! Nan and Aine..

Monday, April 7, 2008

8 years in the making: The story of The Drawing Room at Aineburgh Hall.

Before I go into the history of The Drawing Room at Aineburgh Hall... I must show it off a bit first.... I had SO fun and I owe loads to my friend MARTHA at http://mugseyboo.blogspot.com. THANK YOU WOMAN! YOU ROCK! ...................

To celebrate the very first day of The Drawing Room at Aineburgh Hall... We celebrated by a four pug salute! May I introduce to you all to ... (from left to right) Georgie, Davy, Pixie and Aine. Georgie and Davy are Aine's half brothers. They were trying out the fireplace to make sure it was safe.

Here is the sitting area pre-salute. LOVE the chairs. Btw - that cedar chest? I will store my fabric and i used to sit on it when I was a kid growing up while watching the fire in the fire place. Isn't that cool? It came from my very old house when i was growing up in Chicago. Martha thinks it is handmade. Is that not the coolest? It even has feet!
My cosy carner of goodies! *sigh* I love this bookcase, I had it in my apartment.
Here is a close up of what it looks like from the kitchen - isn't GORGEOUS?! *squee! - Can you see the prints? Those were picked by Joe a longgg time ago - aren't they pretty!? THey are soooo detailed. The desk above my Dad used when he was a kiddy. This will be the home of my computer. OH! And Aine had to try out the fatique mat. lol Doesn't she look like WHY? WHY!? I ask YOU? lol
So .... here be the story of The Drawing Room at Aineburgh Hall.... yes a bit sobby so you can skip if you want to and go back to gazing at the puggies or the fun furniture but here is the story in all it's glory.
When Joe and I bought the house in 2000, the "back room" was so "unfungsheied"(yes, I really do think that is a word! lol) it was not even funny. We took down a nasty old closet, redid the stair and Joe did the tile right before he died. After Joe died, I painted the walls and put in a new fabulous sliding door because my other one broke. I love this fricken door. lol. I can't believe I am admitting that, but Dang! It is one of the best investments I ever made. ANYWAYS.

For years I didn't know what to do with this room for various reasons. I thought I would entertain more but it was mostly I didn't know what to do with the room because this was seriously the last room Joe worked on and we held our last holiday(Thanksgiving where I ruined the turkey!) before he died. So you can see, I was a bit scared on "what to do".
But all things changed when I realized how much I missed crafting. When I realized how much I really did love it, I knew I wanted a craft room but I didn't know *what to do*. My current "craft room" was on wheels and was in a closet. Um... that is not very productive for inspiration YOU ALL. Okay? OKAY.
I owe Martha at mugsyboo.blogspot.com HUGE for inspiring and guiding me on solving my "what to do" issue and DANG! did we have fun doing it!! So much so? I dream of it EVERY HOUR of the day. I plan my projects there and study hotly to finish my exam so that I can be in there full time! I sometimes want to kick myself that I took this long to figure out "what to do" but at the same time I am glad I waited.

Not only did Martha help me design and layout the room but she found the name! Also I owe a huge thanks to my friend The Rach for helping me undertand the first part of the name (aka The Drawing Room). I don't know if you can see it but the name is PERFECT. Aineburgh Hall - this space looks like a HALL and Aineburgh is homage to my furbaby Aine. How creative is that?! Martha found the name on the Net! There really was an Aineburgh Hall in the 15th century in Cumberland England. IS THAT NOT COOL OR WHAT!!??! " The Drawing Room" is a room used mostly during the Victorian times where the woman would "withdraw" so to *talk* and embroidery/knit etc. So you put the two together? What do you get? AN AMAZING name and ROOM. It so fits my space it is not even funny. Am already thinking of having signs made. :)


So again THANK YOU MUCHLY TO MARTHA! *HUGS YOU* for helping me through this and creating ain inspirational space that I literally DREAM of as soon as step on the train to go to work and wish I was back home playing in it during the day! YOU Christel, Pixie, Mugsy and BOB ROCK!!! (ohhh you guys don't know who Christal is huh? mwahahahaha ANYWAYSS :))
HUGS EVERYONE! Nan and Aine






























*dances*

Okay I have loads of pictures from this weekend but I am still tidying up The Drawing Room at Aineburgh Hall... So I apologize for the delay in pictures but let me tell ya - it is BEAUTIFUL.

Talk to you all soon!


EDIT - Check out Martha's blog for some sneaky peakies! THANKS MARTHA! http://mugsyboo.blogspot.com/2008/04/pug-palooza.html

Thursday, April 3, 2008

Bad Blogger is moi

because I have been busy with a secret...... See if you can solve it!


The

_r_ _in_
_ _ _m

at
_ _ n_b_r_
h _a_l.

First one wins, I will the quizy will get handmade item from me of the pillow variety! :)

*squee* Please reply before this Sunday!! Nan


*EDIT* BIG CONGRATS TO ELLY! SHE guessed right!! THIS Sunday I will be showing ya all...
The Drawing Room at Aineburgh HALL!!!

Elly please email or post your favo colors so I can make you a pillow! Or if you want something special for your kitty - let me know! *hugs and congrats*

British Word of the Day

Fun Royalty Blog